RAM question.

Discussion in 'Tech Support' started by NaffNaffBobFace, Jun 14, 2018.

  1. NaffNaffBobFace

    NaffNaffBobFace Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,585
    Likes Received:
    14,623
    RSI Handle:
    NaffNaffBobFace
    Hi chums,

    Now SC is telling me my 8gb of ram sucks nuts I need some moar!

    So, my question:

    I have 8gb of 2400 DDR3. I have looked online and DDR3 is getting hard to come by so my options are getting limited.

    I can either go 16gb of 1600 DDR3 in 2x8gb sticks, or try to match the sticks already in my machine with 2x4gb sticks of 2400.

    I'd prefer the 2x4gb so I can keep using the stuff already in there would that work? Also, what would happen if I put the 2x8gb 1600 in and keep the 2x4gb 2400? Would that give be 24gb and throttle down to 1600?

    I have a feeling I have asked this question before... but please refresh my memory! (Haha, puns!)
     
  2. Stevetank

    Stevetank Lead Aurora Theorycrafter
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,856
    Likes Received:
    12,912
    RSI Handle:
    Stevetank
    If you keep the faster RAM in and then add the slower RAM, your system will slow the faster RAM down to match the slower RAM. It would still increase your capacity.
     
  3. Blind Owl

    Blind Owl Hallucinogenic Owl
    Donor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    16,310
    Likes Received:
    55,118
    RSI Handle:
    Blind_Owl
    You can RAM with anything, but I would recommend the mighty Aurora.
     
  4. NaffNaffBobFace

    NaffNaffBobFace Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,585
    Likes Received:
    14,623
    RSI Handle:
    NaffNaffBobFace
    Many thanks for the tip, might well go for the 2x8gb 1600 to have 24, unless I can find some very affordable 2x4gb 2400.

    Ah, but one must have the RAM to get da Aurora.
     
  5. Talonsbane

    Talonsbane Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,642
    Likes Received:
    6,493
    RSI Handle:
    Talonsbane
    What RAM are you using now? Is it 1 8g stick or 2 x 4g sticks?
     
  6. Stevetank

    Stevetank Lead Aurora Theorycrafter
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,856
    Likes Received:
    12,912
    RSI Handle:
    Stevetank
    Make sure to check with your motherboard for compatible speeds. 1600 should be fine since it is very common.
     
  7. NaffNaffBobFace

    NaffNaffBobFace Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,585
    Likes Received:
    14,623
    RSI Handle:
    NaffNaffBobFace
    It's 2x4gb and... *opens case* Oh shit! it's not 2400, it's 1600! Suppose I could go for 2x4gb 1600 just to get to 16gb... but would prefer more because MOAR!

    Mobo gets to 2400 thats where I got that number from d'oh!
     
  8. Han Burgundy

    Han Burgundy Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,555
    Likes Received:
    6,842
    RSI Handle:
    Han-Burgundy
    I would say either the Louisiana purchase, or Carlos Mencia's latest standup special. But that would all hinge on the windspeed of the ice-train (obviously) So you just won't know until you try.


    Does anyone else smell toast?
     
  9. NaffNaffBobFace

    NaffNaffBobFace Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,585
    Likes Received:
    14,623
    RSI Handle:
    NaffNaffBobFace
    Based on your advice, I just went on ebay and won an auction for exactly the same RAM I have now, 2x4gb 1600, not just the same size and speed, not just the same maker, but the same model too. It's identical and will fill the two spare slots nicely.

    EDIT - If CIG then says I need 24gb of RAM I will go mental, as I could have had 2x Auroras for that.

    EDIT - EDIT - Oh arse, I've just found a buy-it-now for £4.41 cheaper. Oh well, it's done now :slight_smile:
     
  10. Talonsbane

    Talonsbane Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,642
    Likes Received:
    6,493
    RSI Handle:
    Talonsbane
    How many DIMM slots do you have for your DDR3 RAM? Different boards have different amounts & setups.

    Edit - Nevermind, you already answered that. LoL

    Currently CIG recommends 16gb of RAM
     
    Mich Angel likes this.
  11. DarthMunkee

    DarthMunkee Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    2,311
    RSI Handle:
    DarthMunkee
    And that's why I have 32 GB in my tower. I like to be able to have a single tab open in Chrome while I game sometimes.
     
  12. NaffNaffBobFace

    NaffNaffBobFace Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,585
    Likes Received:
    14,623
    RSI Handle:
    NaffNaffBobFace
    Ahhh, Chrome. Is it true it still eats up the RAM like it's some kind of browser hive-mind? I'm on Firefox now and nice and slim it appears to be, too.
     
    Mich Angel, Bambooza and Talonsbane like this.
  13. Mich Angel

    Mich Angel Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,813
    Likes Received:
    7,027
    RSI Handle:
    ARCHANGEL_666

    I have brand new never used in original package Corsair Vengeance/LP 16gb of 1600C 10 DDR3 in 2x8gb sticks dusting in my drawer.
    You can have them for free or you give me what ever you think it's worth your choice.

    Send me a private message and we work out the details :smile:

    Look like this...

    [​IMG]

    CHEERS! :beers: :beers:
     
    #13 Mich Angel, Jun 15, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2018
  14. Carlos Spicyweiner

    Donor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    3,429
    RSI Handle:
    DMGunslinger
    I have a Dodge RAM 1500 pickup. It's a 4x4 with a 5.7L Hemi, so it can climb vertical walls. But as far as memory goes, it can't even remember the radio stations I program into it. Hope this was helpful!
     
  15. Blind Owl

    Blind Owl Hallucinogenic Owl
    Donor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    16,310
    Likes Received:
    55,118
    RSI Handle:
    Blind_Owl
    It's a vicious cycle!
     
  16. Printimus

    Printimus Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    6,604
    Likes Received:
    26,224
    RSI Handle:
    Printimus
    RAM ALL THE THINGS!
     
  17. NaffNaffBobFace

    NaffNaffBobFace Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,585
    Likes Received:
    14,623
    RSI Handle:
    NaffNaffBobFace
    Gosh, PM sent :slight_smile:
     
  18. NaffNaffBobFace

    NaffNaffBobFace Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,585
    Likes Received:
    14,623
    RSI Handle:
    NaffNaffBobFace
    Very helpful, thank you. The radio in my car kinda exploded (well, imploded) when I had some welding done, but half the buttons had stopped working by that point anyway.
     
  19. NaffNaffBobFace

    NaffNaffBobFace Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,585
    Likes Received:
    14,623
    RSI Handle:
    NaffNaffBobFace
    The RAM is in the machine and stability has strongly improved.

    Looking in Task Manager while the game is on and in the PU, it's gone from 8gb fully loaded to 12gb with 4 spare - so very much worth doing.

    The CPU seems to be having a nicer time now too, going between 60% and 80% which is not too bad considering it is an old Phenom II 1055T, 6 core 2.8ghz... makes me wonder if I can keep going with that and not have to think about upgrading the CPU for the foreseeable future.

    The last part of the rig that needs updating is the Graphics Card. I have a 2gb GTX750 (not the Ti version). In Task Manager it shows how it's doing, everything looks okay until you look at the memory and it is maxed out at 2gb 100% of the time. I think next payday a GTX 1050ti might be on the cards, but they are still around £160/£170 at the moment... I can only hope the 11 series of cards needs something ridiculous like 300 watts to kill off the interest from the Miners.
     
  20. Radegast74

    Radegast74 Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    3,834
    RSI Handle:
    Radegast74
    I keep telling myself to wait for Nvidia to release the 11-series, either people will be selling old stuff new, cheap, or the miners will be selling their used stuff, cheap...

    But man, with 3.2 PTU, the game is getting really sweet. With 3.3 coming along in October, and all the improvements then...I don't think I can wait much longer. (I also think that Nvidia isn't going to release anything spectacular, they don't have a lot of competition right now).
     

Share This Page