so... same problem... i can't download 3.0

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by BluePilote, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. NaffNaffBobFace

    NaffNaffBobFace Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    10,374
    RSI Handle:
    NaffNaffBobFace
    Another couple of questions:

    Have you deactivated/allowed the launcher to pass through your Firewall?
    Have you got Admin permissions on your machine? Have you used them? Have you run the launcher as Admin?
     
  2. Thalstan

    Thalstan Vice Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    1,875
    RSI Handle:
    Thalstan
    Just curious, have you checked your firewall to make sure it is being allowed?

    You are running it as an administrator?

    You have deleted all previous copies of star citizen and have rebooted your computer after doing so?
     
    Deroth, BluePilote and Talonsbane like this.
  3. Thalstan

    Thalstan Vice Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    1,875
    RSI Handle:
    Thalstan
    Dang, got to it just before I did
     
  4. Vavrik

    Vavrik Captain
    Donor

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    1,278
    RSI Handle:
    Vavrik
    3 processes in the launcher is normal. One of them controls the game, one controls your ID, and the other controls downloads I THINK. They're separate threads in the same program.
     
    BluePilote and Talonsbane like this.
  5. Thalstan

    Thalstan Vice Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    1,875
    RSI Handle:
    Thalstan
    I see three processes on my system when I have the RSI launcher running.
     
    Talonsbane likes this.
  6. NaffNaffBobFace

    NaffNaffBobFace Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    10,374
    RSI Handle:
    NaffNaffBobFace
    Wait... were you part of the PTU group? Don't you have to do something with your account to bring it back to PU as the PTU is deactivated or somthing?
     
    BluePilote and Talonsbane like this.
  7. marcsand2

    marcsand2 Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4,101
    Likes Received:
    12,270
    RSI Handle:
    marcsand2
    Nope, you only must download the PU launcher, which verifies your PTU files and uses them for PU. Maybe delete the USER folder because there were a lot keybinding changes.
     
    BluePilote and Talonsbane like this.
  8. Vavrik

    Vavrik Captain
    Donor

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    1,278
    RSI Handle:
    Vavrik
    That is actually something, if you are using the wrong launcher, it will not download. You might get this exact symptom since the PTU is disabled.
     
    BluePilote and Talonsbane like this.
  9. marcsand2

    marcsand2 Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4,101
    Likes Received:
    12,270
    RSI Handle:
    marcsand2
    Naaah, it is the correct launcher, Delta Patcher v1.0.0
     
    BluePilote and Talonsbane like this.
  10. BluePilote

    BluePilote Vice Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2017
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    4,073
    RSI Handle:
    BluePilote
    One of my friend came and I log with his account... it download without problem...

    LOL... after the installation, i log with my account and same problem... So, this is account problem
     
    marcsand2 and NaffNaffBobFace like this.
  11. BluePilote

    BluePilote Vice Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2017
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    4,073
    RSI Handle:
    BluePilote
    Dawn ptu bug.... their are invading my pu...

    Need chicken and rum
     
    Deroth, marcsand2 and NaffNaffBobFace like this.
  12. NaffNaffBobFace

    NaffNaffBobFace Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    10,374
    RSI Handle:
    NaffNaffBobFace
    Well done on finding the cause of the issue, fingers crossed it is sorted quickly for you :slight_smile:
     
    BluePilote and marcsand2 like this.
  13. marcsand2

    marcsand2 Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4,101
    Likes Received:
    12,270
    RSI Handle:
    marcsand2
    Did you try to disable the Two-step authentication?
     
    Deroth likes this.
  14. BluePilote

    BluePilote Vice Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2017
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    4,073
    RSI Handle:
    BluePilote
    What?
     
  15. marcsand2

    marcsand2 Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4,101
    Likes Received:
    12,270
    RSI Handle:
    marcsand2
  16. marcsand2

    marcsand2 Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4,101
    Likes Received:
    12,270
    RSI Handle:
    marcsand2
  17. BluePilote

    BluePilote Vice Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2017
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    4,073
    RSI Handle:
    BluePilote
    I finaly find another work around... was so happy... but now new problem... No pu ScreenShot0000.jpg
     
  18. ElFlacoverde

    ElFlacoverde Rear Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    386
    RSI Handle:
    ElFlacoverde
    stupid question, did you get the Star Citizen + Squadron 42 package or only the Squadron 42 one ? this might explain the no PU access.
     
    BluePilote and marcsand2 like this.
  19. marcsand2

    marcsand2 Grand Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4,101
    Likes Received:
    12,270
    RSI Handle:
    marcsand2
    I just wanted to say that. The only problem is, with a Squadron 42 package you also don't have access to AC. My best suggestion at this point would be, check the link I posted:
     
    BluePilote likes this.
  20. StdDev

    StdDev Admiral
    Donor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    5,700
    RSI Handle:
    StdDev
    I'm pretty sure you do get AC and Star Marine in the Squadron 42 package.
    Squadron 42 package.png

    aside from that, I do believe BluePilote was playing 2.6.3..
    @BluePilote it would be interesting to see what happens if you have your friend come over and log in using your launcher... It has already been established that something is wrong in your account....
     

Share This Page